| Index | Hauppauge | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 154 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 258 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Hauppauge is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Hauppauge is 154, which is 54% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Hauppauge is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Hauppauge falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Hauppauge cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 157.6%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Hauppauge affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Hauppauge, the median home price is 167.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 135.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Hauppauge boasting a median household income of $180,898, 122.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Hauppauge, the housing index is 157.6% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Hauppauge comes in at 8.5% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Hauppauge, the general sales tax rate starts at 4%, and income tax rates begin at 4%.
The Hauppauge cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $190,765 | $15,897 | $4,451 | $5,724 |
| Renters | $121,713 | $10,143 | $2,840 | $3,652 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Middle Island, NY | 11,454 | 124 | 23.6% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Hauppauge, NY | 20,417 | 154 | 53.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Meadowbrook, VA | 20,418 | 107 | 7.1% |
| Bothell West, WA | 20,411 | 151 | 51.1% |
| Howard, WI | 20,411 | 103 | 2.7% |
| West St. Paul, MN | 20,423 | 105 | 5.1% |
| Havelock, NC | 20,409 | 95 | 5.2% |
| Hauppauge, NY | 20,417 | 154 | 53.8% |