| Index | Glenvar Heights | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 131 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 195 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 100 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 106 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Glenvar Heights? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Glenvar Heights stands at 131, making it 31% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Glenvar Heights may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Glenvar Heights falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Glenvar Heights, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 95.3% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Glenvar Heights affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Glenvar Heights, for instance, where the median home price falls 108.6% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 64.3% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Glenvar Heights flaunting a median household income of $95,171, 17% higher than the national norm.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Glenvar Heights, the housing index comes in at 95.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Glenvar Heights, the groceries index is 0.3% lower than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Glenvar Heights, the transportation index is 0.1% higher than the national average.
The Glenvar Heights cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $114,888 | $9,574 | $2,681 | $3,447 |
| Renters | $81,127 | $6,761 | $1,893 | $2,434 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Homestead Base, FL | 748 | 105 | 4.9% |
| Medley, FL | 1,076 | 89 | 10.7% |
| Gladeview, FL | 13,938 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Opa-locka, FL | 16,610 | 101 | 1.2% |
| West Little River, FL | 33,229 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Glenvar Heights, FL | 18,216 | 131 | 31.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenfield, CA | 18,212 | 135 | 34.7% |
| Steinbach, MB | 18,212 | n/a | |
| Selma, AL | 18,220 | 84 | 16.5% |
| Oak Grove, OR | 18,220 | 128 | 27.8% |
| Knik-Fairview, AK | 18,228 | 124 | 24.3% |
| Glenvar Heights, FL | 18,216 | 131 | 31.0% |