| Index | Glen Burnie | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 119 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 143 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 111 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Glen Burnie allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Glen Burnie stands at 119, marking it 19% higher than the national average.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Glen Burnie cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 43.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Glen Burnie an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Glen Burnie, the median home price is 43.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 42.9% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Glen Burnie come in at $113,658, which is 39.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Glen Burnie, the housing index is 43.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Glen Burnie, the general sales tax rate starts at 6%, and income tax rates begin at 2%.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Glen Burnie, the transportation index is 9.7% higher than the national average.
The Glen Burnie cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $143,491 | $11,958 | $3,348 | $4,305 |
| Renters | $75,412 | $6,284 | $1,759 | $2,263 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dundalk, MD | 65,241 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Lansdowne, MD | 8,964 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Baltimore, MD | 621,744 | 108 | 7.9% |
| Essex, MD | 40,724 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Woodlawn CDP (Prince George's County), MD | 8,071 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Glen Burnie, MD | 71,246 | 119 | 19.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Davis, CA | 71,215 | 175 | 75.0% |
| Lynwood, CA | 71,286 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Broomfield, CO | 71,202 | 140 | 40.0% |
| Greenville, SC | 71,185 | 119 | 18.6% |
| North Port, FL | 71,341 | 110 | 10.2% |
| Glen Burnie, MD | 71,246 | 119 | 19.4% |