| Index | Ferndale | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 160 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 117 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Ferndale? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Ferndale stands at 127, making it 27% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Ferndale is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Ferndale falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Ferndale cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 60.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 8 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Ferndale. The results indicated that 0% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 100% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Is Ferndale affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Ferndale, the median home price is 82.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 8.2% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Ferndale boasting a median household income of $94,668, 16.4% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Ferndale, the transportation index is 15.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Ferndale comes in at 11.8% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Ferndale cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,332 | $10,944 | $3,064 | $3,940 |
| Renters | $50,090 | $4,174 | $1,169 | $1,503 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Sumas, WA | 1,458 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Everson, WA | 2,830 | 120 | 19.9% |
| Birch Bay, WA | 10,265 | 121 | 21.3% |
| Nooksack, WA | 1,652 | 123 | 23.2% |
| Blaine, WA | 5,592 | 127 | 27.2% |
| Ferndale, WA | 15,070 | 127 | 26.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Callaway, FL | 15,068 | 99 | 0.7% |
| Spring Creek, NV | 15,068 | 114 | 14.2% |
| Whitewater, WI | 15,063 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Fort Leonard Wood, MO | 15,080 | 107 | 7.0% |
| California, MD | 15,094 | 125 | 25.3% |
| Ferndale, WA | 15,070 | 127 | 26.5% |