| Index | Fairmont | Minnesota | National |
| Median home price | $241,017 | $339,061 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $962 | $1,332 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 66.2% | 71.4% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 33.8% | 28.6% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Ceylon, MN | 305 | $59,447 | 82% |
| Granada, MN | 237 | $87,728 | 73% |
| Ormsby, MN | 109 | $92,132 | 72% |
| Dolliver, IA | 72 | $101,979 | 69% |
| Trimont, MN | 779 | $120,738 | 63% |
| Fairmont, MN | 10,438 | $241,017 | 26% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Bernalillo, NM | 10,437 | $301,579 | 8% |
| Shasta Lake, CA | 10,443 | $368,294 | 13% |
| Browns Mills, NJ | 10,446 | $295,111 | 10% |
| Great Neck, NY | 10,428 | $1,540,177 | 372% |
| Doraville, GA | 10,449 | $405,182 | 24% |
| Fairmont, MN | 10,438 | $241,017 | 26% |