| Index | Endwell | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 99 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 75 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Endwell? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Endwell stands at 99, making it 1% lower than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Endwell aligns closely with the national average when compared to other cities across the nation. Everyday essentials such as groceries, household expenses, health care and utility bills are priced at a level consistent with the average in similar urban areas. Endwell residents can anticipate that their daily expenses won't be significantly higher than those in an average city, ensuring that the cost of living remains manageable.
Is Endwell affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Endwell, for instance, where the median home price falls 25.8% lower than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 21.7% lower than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Endwell flaunting a median household income of $91,062, 12% higher than the national norm.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Endwell, the utilities index is 13.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Endwell, the groceries index is 4.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Endwell, healthcare costs are 9.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Endwell shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $107,351 | $8,946 | $2,505 | $3,221 |
| Renters | $43,657 | $3,638 | $1,019 | $1,310 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Binghamton University, NY | 6,351 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Hallstead, PA | 1,251 | 93 | 6.6% |
| Glen Aubrey, NY | 268 | 94 | 6.4% |
| Endicott, NY | 12,939 | 94 | 6.2% |
| Binghamton, NY | 46,285 | 94 | 5.6% |
| Endwell, NY | 11,668 | 99 | 0.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Estevan, SK | 11,667 | n/a | |
| Fort Morgan, CO | 11,666 | 105 | 4.9% |
| Guthrie, OK | 11,666 | 90 | 10.0% |
| Show Low, AZ | 11,670 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Minnehaha, WA | 11,665 | 126 | 25.8% |
| Endwell, NY | 11,668 | 99 | 0.7% |