| Index | Elk River | Minnesota | National |
| Cost of living | 108 | 100 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 100 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 100 | 100 |
| Housing | 126 | 100 | 100 |
| Transportation | 97 | 100 | 100 |
| Utilities | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 102 | 100 | 100 |
| Household Items | 99 | 100 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 97 | 99 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Elk River can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Elk River cost of living index is 108, which is 8% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Elk River closely mirrors the national average in comparison to other cities nationwide. Essential items such as groceries, houshold expenses, health care and utilities are priced at a level consistent with similar urban areas. This means that residents of Elk River can anticipate that their daily expenses will remain reasonably in line with those of an average city, contributing to a manageable cost of living.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Elk River cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 25.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Elk River is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Elk River, for example, the median home price is 33.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 6.8% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Elk River boasting a median household income of $128,473, which is 58% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Elk River, the housing index comes in at 25.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Elk River, the transportation index is 2.8% lower than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Elk River starts at 6.875% and the income tax rates start at 5.35%.
The Elk River cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $150,908 | $12,576 | $3,521 | $4,528 |
| Renters | $66,307 | $5,526 | $1,547 | $1,989 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Minnesota | 6.875% | 7.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Minnesota | 5.35% | 9.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Big Lake CDP, MN | 390 | 101 | 1.0% |
| Buffalo, MN | 16,770 | 103 | 2.8% |
| Bethel, MN | 452 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Zimmerman, MN | 6,045 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Anoka, MN | 17,962 | 103 | 3.3% |
| Elk River, MN | 25,478 | 108 | 8.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Wyandotte, MI | 25,473 | 90 | 10.1% |
| Key West, FL | 25,464 | 172 | 72.2% |
| Conway, SC | 25,463 | 96 | 4.0% |
| Coronado, CA | 25,502 | 301 | 200.9% |
| Grandview, MO | 25,503 | 89 | 11.2% |
| Elk River, MN | 25,478 | 108 | 8.0% |