F
42%
Overall NAT. AVG.
2%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
139%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Edina Minnesota National
Cost of living142100100
Groceries102100100
Health care99100100
Housing239100100
Transportation98100100
Utilities104104100
Lifestyle & Entertainment104100100
Household Items102100100
Education & Childcare10199100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Edina, MN

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Edina is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Edina is 142, which is 42% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.

If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Edina is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Edina falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.

When it comes to the cost of living in Edina, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 138.8% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.

Is Edina Affordable?

Is Edina affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Edina, the median home price is 177.4% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 48.8% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Edina boasting a median household income of $159,150, 95.7% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Edina?

Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Edina, the utilities index is 3.9% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Edina, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6.875%, and the income tax rates commence at 5.35%.

Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.

Where is the Data From?

The Edina cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Edina is 42% higher than the Minnesota average
  • The cost of living in Edina is 42% higher than the national average
  • Edina housing is 139% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota general sales tax is 35% higher than the national average
  • Minnesota state income tax is 106% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Edina

See all the best places to live around Edina

Compare Edina, MN Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Edina?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Edina?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Edina poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$205,436$17,120$4,793$6,164
      Renters$87,465$7,289$2,041$2,624
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Edina, MN, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Edina, the median monthly income is $205,436 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $4,793 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $87,465, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $2,041 on monthly rental expenses.

      Minnesota Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Minnesota 6.875% 7.875%

      Minnesota Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Minnesota 5.35% 9.85%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      South End, MN667822.1%
      Hilltop, MN1,0458020.0%
      St. Anthony city (Stearns County), MN1088416.4%
      Brooklyn Center, MN31,6821021.8%
      Columbia Heights, MN21,0191021.9%
      Edina, MN53,87314242.4%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Stratford, CT53,93711716.8%
      Elkhart, IN53,8088613.8%
      North Bay, ON53,968n/a 
      Pensacola, FL54,0521065.5%
      Placentia, CA53,64917474.4%
      Edina, MN53,87314242.4%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.