| Index | East Dundee | Illinois | National |
| Median home price | $380,114 | $308,565 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,762 | $1,374 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 77.6% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 22.4% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Holiday Hills, IL | 678 | $279,023 | 15% |
| Woodstock, IL | 26,024 | $316,652 | 3% |
| Carpentersville, IL | 38,383 | $318,737 | 2% |
| Island Lake, IL | 8,403 | $328,567 | 1% |
| Elgin, IL | 115,336 | $362,159 | 11% |
| East Dundee, IL | 3,318 | $380,114 | 16% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Newfane, NY | 3,318 | $174,743 | 46% |
| Moulton, AL | 3,318 | $177,035 | 46% |
| Howe, TX | 3,319 | $200,696 | 39% |
| Tyro, NC | 3,319 | $239,051 | 27% |
| Warrior, AL | 3,316 | $208,280 | 36% |
| East Dundee, IL | 3,318 | $380,114 | 16% |