| Index | Courtland | Kansas | National |
| Median home price | $106,153 | $246,707 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $958 | $1,157 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 80.0% | 66.3% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 20.0% | 33.7% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Formoso, KS | 105 | $0 | 100% |
| Republic, KS | 120 | $36,987 | 89% |
| Randall, KS | 204 | $56,822 | 83% |
| Jamestown, KS | 256 | $68,076 | 79% |
| Jewell, KS | 402 | $73,890 | 77% |
| Courtland, KS | 278 | $106,153 | 67% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Junction, UT | 278 | $272,150 | 17% |
| Millville, MN | 278 | $202,514 | 38% |
| Neahkahnie, OR | 278 | $1,967,438 | 502% |
| Bucyrus, KS | 278 | $176,188 | 46% |
| Lytton, IA | 278 | $77,841 | 76% |
| Courtland, KS | 278 | $106,153 | 67% |