| Index | Cortland | Nebraska | National |
| Median home price | $233,800 | $244,894 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,578 | $1,139 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 85.2% | 66.0% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 14.8% | 34.0% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Crab Orchard, NE | 39 | $59,817 | 82% |
| De Witt, NE | 599 | $141,560 | 57% |
| Plymouth, NE | 434 | $164,224 | 50% |
| Pickrell, NE | 258 | $186,556 | 43% |
| Crete, NE | 7,154 | $188,881 | 42% |
| Cortland, NE | 565 | $233,800 | 28% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Diablock, KY | 565 | $166,741 | 49% |
| Hemlock, NY | 565 | $241,079 | 26% |
| Dustin, OK | 565 | $65,661 | 80% |
| Mountainburg, AR | 565 | $128,021 | 61% |
| Cleveland, UT | 565 | $295,401 | 10% |
| Cortland, NE | 565 | $233,800 | 28% |