| Index | Chowchilla | California | National |
| Cost of living | 114 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 113 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 117 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 122 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Chowchilla? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Chowchilla stands at 114, making it 14% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Chowchilla, you can expect to spend 11.1% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
Wondering if Chowchilla is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Chowchilla, for example, the median home price is 18.3% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 0.8% lower than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Chowchilla boasting a median household income of $83,779, which is 3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Chowchilla, the standard sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and the income tax rates commence at 1%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Chowchilla, the housing index is 12.6% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Chowchilla shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $101,935 | $8,495 | $2,378 | $3,058 |
| Renters | $65,369 | $5,447 | $1,525 | $1,961 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bear Creek, CA | 97 | 119 | 18.6% |
| Tuttle, CA | 100 | 119 | 18.6% |
| El Nido, CA | 289 | 102 | 1.9% |
| Fairmead, CA | 1,167 | 102 | 2.1% |
| Le Grand, CA | 1,661 | 108 | 8.3% |
| Chowchilla, CA | 19,143 | 114 | 14.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Berea, OH | 19,143 | 92 | 8.2% |
| Merrifield, VA | 19,142 | 154 | 54.3% |
| Forest Park, OH | 19,147 | 91 | 8.9% |
| Augusta, ME | 19,148 | 96 | 3.8% |
| Twinsburg, OH | 19,149 | 103 | 3.4% |
| Chowchilla, CA | 19,143 | 114 | 14.4% |