| Index | Ceres | California | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 151 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Ceres is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Ceres is 125, which is 25% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Ceres may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Ceres falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Ceres cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 51.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Household expenses account for 8% of the cost of living index and include the products people rely on every week, from toiletries and detergent to clothing and kitchen essentials. In Ceres, household essentials are 10.4% more expensive than the U.S. average, which can leave less room in your monthly budget.
Is Ceres an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Ceres is 57.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 35.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Ceres has a median household income of $87,027, which is 7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Ceres, the housing index comes in at 51.2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Ceres are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $111,075 | $9,256 | $2,592 | $3,333 |
| Renters | $63,799 | $5,317 | $1,489 | $1,914 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Monterey Park Tract, CA | 304 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Cowan, CA | 486 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Westley, CA | 707 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Parklawn, CA | 1,891 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Airport, CA | 1,306 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Ceres, CA | 49,472 | 125 | 25.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Jeffersonville, IN | 49,450 | 93 | 7.0% |
| Wauwatosa, WI | 49,450 | 108 | 7.5% |
| Rimouski, QC | 49,516 | n/a | |
| Palm Springs, CA | 49,537 | 138 | 37.6% |
| Roswell, NM | 49,357 | 89 | 10.8% |
| Ceres, CA | 49,472 | 125 | 25.4% |