| Index | Carmel Valley Village | California | National |
| Cost of living | 217 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 457 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $230,576 | $19,215 | $5,380 | $6,918 |
| Renters | $134,345 | $11,195 | $3,135 | $4,031 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Boronda, CA | 1,790 | 134 | 34.1% |
| Sand City, CA | 333 | 134 | 33.7% |
| Chualar, CA | 1,463 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Salinas, CA | 161,640 | 149 | 49.0% |
| Seaside, CA | 34,761 | 158 | 58.4% |
| Carmel Valley Village, CA | 4,270 | 217 | 116.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Waverly, NY | 4,270 | 94 | 5.6% |
| Dyersville, IA | 4,271 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Lowell, MI | 4,271 | 95 | 4.8% |
| Forest City, IA | 4,267 | 86 | 13.9% |
| Fox Farm-College, WY | 4,267 | 102 | 2.0% |
| Carmel Valley Village, CA | 4,270 | 217 | 116.6% |