| Index | Burney | California | National |
| Cost of living | 108 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 87 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $83,209 | $6,934 | $1,941 | $2,497 |
| Renters | $44,856 | $3,738 | $1,047 | $1,346 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Montgomery Creek, CA | 122 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Fall River Mills, CA | 400 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Old Station, CA | 22 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Round Mountain, CA | 103 | 96 | 4.2% |
| Big Bend, CA | 199 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Burney, CA | 3,843 | 108 | 8.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Nellis AFB, NV | 3,845 | 97 | 2.8% |
| Warminster Heights, PA | 3,845 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Maniwaki, QC | 3,845 | n/a | |
| Hudson, NC | 3,846 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Stanley, NC | 3,846 | 95 | 5.3% |
| Burney, CA | 3,843 | 108 | 8.2% |