StatisticBuena ParkCaliforniaNational
Population82,77139,512,223328,239,523
Population density (sq mi)7,86825691
Median age36.136.037.7
Male/Female ratio1.0:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)55%52%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1844%46%43%
Speak English45%56%79%
Speak Spanish29%29%13%

Key findings

  • The population density in Buena Park is 2974% higher than California
  • The median age in Buena Park is equal to California
  • In Buena Park 56.37% of the population is White
  • In Buena Park 3.07% of the population is Black
  • In Buena Park 28.74% of the population is Asian

Compare Buena Park, CA Demographics

      vs

      Buena Park population breakdown by race

      RaceBuena ParkCaliforniaNational
      White56.37%61.26%73.35%
      Black3.07%5.85%12.63%
      Asian28.74%13.85%5.22%
      American Indian0.55%0.74%0.82%
      Native Hawaiian0.74%0.39%0.18%
      Mixed race3.34%4.62%3.06%
      Other race7.20%13.28%4.75%
      In Buena Park, 39.9% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
      Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

      Household income distribution

      Place of birth by citizenship

      Buena Park age breakdown

      Marital status

      Age of children in married couples

      Source: The Buena Park, CA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).