Buena Park demographics profile

StatisticBuena ParkCaliforniaNational
Population82,77138,654,206318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)7,86823291
Median age36.136.037.7
Male/Female ratio1.0:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)55%52%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1844%46%43%
Speak English45%56%79%
Speak Spanish29%29%13%
Buena Park, CA has a population of 82,771 and is the 414th largest city in the United States. The population density is 7,868 per sq mi which is 3286% higher than the California average and 8585% higher than the national average. The median age in Buena Park is 36 which is approximately equal to the California average of 36. In Buena Park, 55% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 45% speak English and 29% speak Spanish. 51% of Buena Park residents were born in California, 10% were born out of state, 1% were born outside of the United States and 37% were foreign born.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

Did you know?

  • The population density in Buena Park is 3286% higher than California.
  • The median age in Buena Park is equal to California.
  • In Buena Park 56.37% of the population is White.
  • In Buena Park 3.07% of the population is Black or African American.
  • In Buena Park 28.74% of the population is Asian.

Compare Buena Park, CA Demographics To Other Cities

Buena Park population breakdown by race

RaceBuena ParkCaliforniaNational
White56.37%61.26%73.35%
Black or African American3.07%5.85%12.63%
Asian28.74%13.85%5.22%
American Indian0.55%0.74%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.74%0.39%0.18%
Mixed race3.34%4.62%3.06%
Other race7.20%13.28%4.75%
In Buena Park, 39.9% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Buena Park age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Buena Park, CA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.