A+
57%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
58%
Rent NAT. AVG.
13%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

Buda Housing Information

IndexBudaTexasNational
Median home price$514,389$256,744$326,622
Median rent asked$2,278$1,363$1,444
Avg. people per household2.72.82.6
Owner occupied households72.1%61.9%63.6%
Renter occupied households27.9%38.1%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Buda is 57% higher than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Buda is 58% higher than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Buda is 4% higher than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Buda is 13% higher than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Buda is 23% lower than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Buda

See all the best places to live around Buda

Compare Buda, TX Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Buda?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Buda?
      See all Buda poll results