Brandon school information

IndexBrandonWisconsinNational
Average Test Scores61%47%49%
Student/Teacher ration/a14:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a1,86979,221
Total private schoolsn/a87224,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a1147,963
The Brandon, WI educational system consists of n/a public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools. Brandon public schools have average test scores of 61% which is 30% higher than than the Wisconsin average and 23% higher than than the national average. The student to teach ratio of Brandon public schools is n/a, compared to 14:1 in Wisconsin and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 92.1% of students have completed 8th grade, 90.3% have completed high school, 19.6% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 0.3% have completed a doctorate degree.

Find Real Estate Listings In Brandon

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Brandon

How would you rate the educational system in Brandon?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
How do you rate the proximity of public schools in Brandon?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Brandon are 23% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Brandon.
  • 92.1% of people in Brandon have completed 8th grade.
  • 90.3% of people in Brandon have completed high school.
  • 19.6% of people in Brandon have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Brandon

sort by
show
min score 0

Real Estate Listings In Brandon

Compare Brandon, WI Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Brandon

IndexBrandonWisconsinNational
Completed 8th grade92.1%89.0%84.3%
Completed high school90.3%87.8%83.0%
Completed some college50.3%59.7%59.4%
Completed associate degree28.7%38.7%38.5%
Completed bachelors19.6%28.4%30.3%
Completed masters6.8%9.6%11.5%
Completed professional degree0.3%2.7%3.3%
Completed doctorate0.0%1.1%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Brandon (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Ripon, WI7,71257%16%
Oakfield, WI1,05355%11%
Green Lake, WI99252%6%
Markesan, WI1,50748%2%
Randolph, WI1,79447%4%
Brandon, WI92861%23%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Milo, IA92870%41%
Fairmount, GA92830%40%
Mountain Gate, CA92825%50%
Wellsburg, IA92987%77%
Marion, TX92781%64%
Brandon, WI92861%23%
Source: The Brandon, WI education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.