| Index | Bell Gardens | California | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 198 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 112 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 115 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 118 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Bell Gardens is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Bell Gardens is 139, which is 39% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Bell Gardens is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Bell Gardens falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Bell Gardens cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 98.3% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Recurring household expenses such as cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics are a steady part of monthly spending and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Bell Gardens, these everyday items will cost you 10.9% more than average, making it a slightly more expensive place to call home.
Is Bell Gardens affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Bell Gardens, the median home price is 124.8% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 36.6% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Bell Gardens boasting a median household income of $66,330, 18.4% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Bell Gardens, healthcare costs are 12.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Bell Gardens, is 98.3% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Bell Gardens, the general sales tax rate starts at 7.25%, and income tax rates begin at 1%.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Bell Gardens are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $105,352 | $8,779 | $2,458 | $3,161 |
| Renters | $61,248 | $5,104 | $1,429 | $1,838 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Rolling Hills CDP, CA | 855 | 133 | 33.4% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Bell Gardens, CA | 42,827 | 139 | 39.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westfield, IN | 42,840 | 111 | 11.5% |
| Bradford West Gwillimbury, ON | 42,843 | n/a | |
| Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | 42,809 | 242 | 142.0% |
| Shakopee, MN | 42,849 | 113 | 12.9% |
| Boucherville, QC | 42,869 | n/a | |
| Bell Gardens, CA | 42,827 | 139 | 39.0% |