| Index | Beacon | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 124 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 160 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Beacon is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Beacon is 124, which is 24% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Beacon may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Beacon falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Beacon cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 60.4%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Beacon affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Beacon, the median home price is 69.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 38.3% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Beacon boasting a median household income of $118,255, 45.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Beacon, the groceries index is 6.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Beacon, the utilities index is 9.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Beacon are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,211 | $12,934 | $3,621 | $4,657 |
| Renters | $66,323 | $5,527 | $1,547 | $1,990 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Newburgh, NY | 28,811 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Maybrook, NY | 3,707 | 107 | 6.5% |
| Mountain Lodge Park, NY | 2,902 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Freedom Plains, NY | 716 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 31,213 | 111 | 10.6% |
| Beacon, NY | 14,171 | 124 | 24.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Avocado Heights, CA | 14,171 | 155 | 54.8% |
| Brandermill, VA | 14,184 | 116 | 16.5% |
| Chaparral, NM | 14,155 | 88 | 12.3% |
| Allouez, WI | 14,152 | 96 | 4.1% |
| Short Hills, NJ | 14,190 | 262 | 162.3% |
| Beacon, NY | 14,171 | 124 | 24.1% |