| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Barnesville/100k people | Minnesota/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 14 | n/a (estimate) | 506 | 1,863 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 36.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 48.9 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 2 | n/a | 72.3 | 168.0 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 2 | n/a (estimate) | 72 | 257 | 359 |
| Burglary | 3 | n/a | 108.4 | 184.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 7 | n/a | 253.0 | 1,208.5 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 2 | n/a | 72.3 | 213.1 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 12 | n/a (estimate) | 434 | 1,606 | 1,760 |

When we analyze the latest crime report, the Barnesville crime rate is 76.1% lower than the national average. These incidents are classified into two primary categories: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes include assault, robbery, rape and murder. Whereas property crimes encompass theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In the case of Barnesville, there were 2 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 72 per 100,000 individuals, 79.9% lower than the national average. Additionally, Barnesville recorded 12 property crimes, amounting to 434 per 100,000 residents, 75.4% lower than the U.S. average.
With a crime rate of 506, significantly below the national average of 2119, Barnesville stands out as one of the safest places to reside in the United States. This distinction is primarily attributed to the calculation of total crimes, which encompasses both violent and property crimes per 100,000 residents.
Barnesville stands out with one of the lowest violent crime rates in the United States. Reporting only 72 violent crimes per 100,000 people, Barnesville secures its place among the safest cities in the nation, making it an enticing destination for those in search of a new home.
In the most recently reported crime year, Barnesville registered zero reported homicides. This statistic not only designates the area as an exemplar of security but also emanates a profound sense of safety within its community. A minimal incidence of severe violent crime not only fosters a strong sense of well-being among residents but also sets a commendable standard for other regions aiming to cultivate similarly safe surroundings.
Property crime rates per 100,000 people have declined steadily since 1990, but did see a slight increase in recent years. Based on the most recent crime data, Barnesville has a property crime rate of 434 crimes per 100,000 people, which is far below the national average of 1760. This is a good indicator that Barnesville is a safe place to live.
To determine if Barnesville is a safe place to live, let's take a look at the overall crime rate of the area, as well as the number of daily crimes. Barnesville has a total crime rate that is 76% lower than the national average per 100,000 residents. This results in a total of 0.04 daily crimes (0.01 violent daily crimes and 0.03 daily property crimes) in Barnesville.
Year-over-year crime rates in Barnesville has increased by 366.7% in the last reported crime report. Comparing crime rates from one year to another offers some insight into whether or not Barnesville is becoming a safer or more dangerous place to live. Crime rates are categorized by violent and property crime. Year-over-year violent crime has increased by 100%, while property crime has increased by 500%. This analysis equips individuals with crucial information for making informed decisions about living in Barnesville.
Barnesville has a poverty rate of 6.8, while the national average is 15.1. In the past, there has been a direct correlation between high or low poverty rates and high or low crime stats. Elevated poverty levels and income disparities can contribute to heightened criminal activity, as individuals may resort to unlawful means to address their fundamental necessities. While lower poverty levels have led to a reduction in typical crime levels compared to other areas.
In areas where employment options are limited or where a significant proportion of jobs offer meager wages, the likelihood of heightened unemployment and homelessness increases. Regions facing challenges related to unemployment or inadequate income may become more vulnerable to a surge in crime stemming from economic instability. While low unemployment rates tend to lead to reduced crime in most areas. Barnesville currently has an unemployment rate of 1.1%, contrasting with the national average of 4.9%. This could be one of many factors that could contribute to a higher or lower crime rate.
The educational level achieved in any given city can influence crime rates significantly. Greater educational achievement is frequently associated with decreased crime rates, as it offers individuals improved job prospects and alternatives to engaging in crime related activities. Conversely, lower educational attainment rates tend to coincide with elevated crime rates. In Barnesville, 88.8% of residents have successfully graduated from high school, in contrast to the national average where 83% have achieved high school graduation.
| Item | Barnesville | Minnesota | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | n/a | 7,759 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | n/a | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Minnesota /100K | National /100K |
| Minnesota | 1,283 | 26 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Sabin, MN | 561 | 218 | 1,361 | 1,578 |
| Baker, MN | 42 | 294 | 1,838 | 2,132 |
| Abercrombie, ND | 270 | 317 | 2,102 | 2,420 |
| Rothsay, MN | 514 | 345 | 2,159 | 2,504 |
| Kent, MN | 42 | 352 | 2,197 | 2,549 |
| Barnesville, MN | 2,681 | 72 | 434 | 506 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Staples, MN | 2,682 | 164 | 1,545 | 1,709 |
| Okanogan, WA | 2,682 | 162 | 1,226 | 1,388 |
| Thomaston, NY | 2,680 | 60 | 270 | 329 |
| Indian Hills, TX | 2,680 | 244 | 1,280 | 1,524 |
| Lincoln, ME | 2,680 | 0 | 164 | 164 |
| Barnesville, MN | 2,681 | 72 | 434 | 506 |