C+
Total crime 11%
Violent crime 40%
Property crime 20%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2018 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2019; this is the most current data available.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAtkins/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime87n/a (estimate)2,8613,4572,580
Murder0n/a0.07.25.0
Rape4n/a131.572.942.6
Robbery1n/a32.952.986.2
Assault2n/a65.8410.7246.8
Violent crime7n/a (estimate)230544381
Burglary19n/a624.8636.8376.0
Theft59n/a1,940.22,040.21,594.6
Vehicle theft2n/a65.8236.0228.9
Property crime80n/a (estimate)2,6312,9132,200

Key findings

  • Atkins crime rates are 11% higher than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Atkins are 40% lower than the national average
  • In Atkins you have a 1 in 35 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Atkins is safer than 37% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Atkins has decreased by 36%

Atkins crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Atkins crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Atkins as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Atkins crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Atkins

See all the best places to live around Atkins

Compare Atkins, AR Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Atkins?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Atkins?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Atkins poll results

      Daily Crime In Atkins (per 100,000 people)

      How Safe is Atkins (higher is better)

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Atkins

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Atkins is 1 in 435
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Atkins is 1 in 39
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Atkins is 1 in 35

      Year Over Year Crime In Atkins (per 100,000 people)

      Atkins police department

      ItemAtkinsArkansasNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)55,164558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.62.93.3
      There are a total of 5 Atkins police officers. This results in 1.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 44.5% less than the Arkansas average and 49.7% less than the National average.

      Sex offenders in Arkansas

      StateTotal offendersArkansas /100KNational /100K
      Arkansas8,875323266
      There are a total of 8,875 sex offenders in Arkansas. This yields a total of 323 sex offenders in Arkansas per 100,000 residents which is 21% greater than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Pottsville, AR3,017154801955
      Dover, AR1,553712,1972,268
      Dardanelle, AR4,6533532,7343,087
      Houston, AR3115322,8503,382
      Russellville, AR29,1363873,0693,456
      Adona, AR1435633,0153,578
      Oppelo, AR7426533,4994,153
      Atkins, AR3,0382302,6312,861

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Barton Creek, TX3,03778451529
      Oaklawn-Sunview, KS3,0373342,0072,341
      Elk Ridge, UT3,037939481,040
      Lake Orion, MI3,040969621,058
      Needville, TX3,040130584714
      Atkins, AR3,0382302,6312,861
      Source: The Atkins, AR crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.