Reported Annual Crime In Atkins

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAtkins/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime108n/a (estimate)3,5243,6342,745
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAtkins/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.08.65.3
Rape8n/a261.068.341.7
Robbery0n/a0.064.498.0
Assault5n/a163.1413.6248.9
Violent crime13n/a (estimate)424555383
Burglary27n/a880.9727.7430.4
Theft66n/a2,153.32,109.51,694.4
Vehicle theft2n/a65.3241.4237.4
Property crime95n/a (estimate)3,1003,0792,362

Find Real Estate Listings

New Real Estate Listings In Atkins

How would you rate the amount of crime in Atkins?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Atkins?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Atkins crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Atkins crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Atkins as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The Atkins crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Atkins is 28% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 9.65 daily crimes that occur in Atkins.
  • Atkins is safer than 24% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Atkins you have a 1 in 29 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Atkins has not changed.

Real Estate Listings In Atkins

Compare Atkins, AR Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Atkins (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Atkins (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Atkins

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Atkins is 1 in 236
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Atkins is 1 in 33
The chance of being a victim of crime in Atkins is 1 in 29

Year Over Year Crime In Atkins (per 100,000 people)

Atkins police department

ItemAtkinsArkansasNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)55,164558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.62.93.3
There are a total of 5 Atkins police officers. This results in 1.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 44.5% less than the Arkansas average and 49.7% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Arkansas

StateTotal offendersArkansas /100KNational /100K
Arkansas7,221262222
There are a total of 7,221 sex offenders in Arkansas. This yields a total of 262 sex offenders in Arkansas per 100,000 residents which is 18% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Pottsville, AR3,0173181,2401,558
Dover, AR1,5532141,7811,994
Dardanelle, AR4,6535462,4252,971
Houston, AR3115433,0123,555
Adona, AR1435743,1873,761
Russellville, AR29,1365173,5894,106
Oppelo, AR7426673,6994,365
Atkins, AR3,0384243,1003,524

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Oaklawn-Sunview, KS3,0373152,1342,449
Elk Ridge, UT3,037951,1081,203
Barton Creek, TX3,03784488572
Williamson, WV3,0362431,0751,318
Locust, NC3,0361761,2311,407
Atkins, AR3,0384243,1003,524
Source: The Atkins, AR crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2017. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents