Reported Annual Crime In Atkins

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAtkins/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime136n/a (estimate)4,4503,8202,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleAtkins/100k peopleArkansas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.07.25.3
Rape3n/a98.271.740.4
Robbery0n/a0.070.9102.8
Assault7n/a229.1401.0248.5
Violent crime10n/a (estimate)327551386
Burglary34n/a1,112.6795.5468.9
Theft86n/a2,814.12,233.61,745.0
Vehicle theft6n/a196.3239.4236.9
Property crime126n/a (estimate)4,1233,2692,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Atkins is 57% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 12.19 daily crimes that occur in Atkins.
  • Atkins is safer than 23% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Atkins you have a 1 in 23 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Atkins has increased by 26%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Atkins

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Atkins

Compare Atkins, AR Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Atkins (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Atkins (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Atkins

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Atkins is 1 in 306
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Atkins is 1 in 25
The chance of being a victim of crime in Atkins is 1 in 23

Year Over Year Crime In Atkins (per 100,000 people)

Atkins police department

ItemAtkinsArkansasNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)55,164558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents1.62.93.3
There are a total of 5 Atkins police officers. This results in 1.6 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 44.5% less than the Arkansas average and 49.7% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Arkansas

StateTotal offendersArkansas /100KNational /100K
Arkansas7,221262222
There are a total of 7,221 sex offenders in Arkansas. This yields a total of 262 sex offenders in Arkansas per 100,000 residents which is 18% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Pottsville, AR3,0173511,3731,725
Dardanelle, AR4,6537111,8742,585
Dover, AR1,5534283,2833,712
Adona, AR1435533,2833,837
Houston, AR3115573,3043,861
Oppelo, AR7426613,9244,585
Perry, AR2517044,1784,883
Atkins, AR3,0383274,1234,450

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Oaklawn-Sunview, KS3,0372381,6921,930
Barton Creek, TX3,03783526608
Elk Ridge, UT3,037819891,070
Needville, TX3,04097648745
Mohnton, PA3,03666890956
Atkins, AR3,0383274,1234,450
Source: The Atkins, AR crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.