| Index | Windham | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 115 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 123 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 123 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $118,853 | $9,904 | $2,773 | $3,566 |
| Renters | $35,882 | $2,990 | $837 | $1,077 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cairo, NY | 1,400 | 102 | 2.0% |
| Prattsville, NY | 120 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Fleischmanns, NY | 326 | 102 | 1.5% |
| Preston-Potter Hollow, NY | 395 | 107 | 7.3% |
| Hunter, NY | 310 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Windham, NY | 337 | 115 | 14.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Etowah, AR | 337 | 79 | 21.4% |
| Strong, AR | 337 | 77 | 22.8% |
| Lake Almanor West, CA | 337 | 184 | 83.6% |
| Keytesville, MO | 337 | 77 | 23.1% |
| Earl, NC | 337 | 91 | 8.6% |
| Windham, NY | 337 | 115 | 14.9% |