| Index | Whitewater | Kansas | National |
| Median home price | $179,179 | $246,707 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,137 | $1,157 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 80.1% | 66.3% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 19.9% | 33.7% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Potwin, KS | 721 | $95,324 | 71% |
| Burns, KS | 290 | $113,729 | 65% |
| Walton, KS | 277 | $117,537 | 64% |
| Peabody, KS | 1,228 | $121,848 | 63% |
| Towanda, KS | 1,628 | $158,509 | 51% |
| Whitewater, KS | 1,049 | $179,179 | 45% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Baileyton, AL | 1,049 | $143,675 | 56% |
| Laurel, NE | 1,049 | $175,202 | 46% |
| Lowell, OR | 1,049 | $347,885 | 7% |
| Montgomery, IN | 1,048 | $327,782 | 0% |
| West Park, CA | 1,048 | $289,446 | 11% |
| Whitewater, KS | 1,049 | $179,179 | 45% |