Reported Annual Crime In White Oak

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleWhite Oak/100k peopleTexas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime106n/a (estimate)1,6713,0022,745
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleWhite Oak/100k peopleTexas/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder0n/a0.05.05.3
Rape3n/a47.351.141.7
Robbery0n/a0.0114.098.0
Assault3n/a47.3268.8248.9
Violent crime6n/a (estimate)95439383
Burglary11n/a173.4473.7430.4
Theft70n/a1,103.61,848.51,694.4
Vehicle theft19n/a299.5240.4237.4
Property crime100n/a (estimate)1,5772,5632,362

Home Security Options For White Oak

  • Simple Do-It-Yourself Installation
  • 30-Day Risk Free Trial
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
Learn more Call now
The table above illustrates an overview of the annual crime reported in White Oak, TX. These figures on reported criminal activity in White Oak, TX, based on a reported crime per 100,000 citizens, is shown in order to compare these rates across disparate categories. You will notice that the crimes collected here, for comparison purposes, have been separated between violent crimes and those involving or threatening property. According to the annual crime data, the crime rate in White Oak, TX is 44% lower than the average of the whole of the state of Texas, and when compared with the national average, is 39% lower than. When looking at violent crimes, White Oak, TX has 78% lower than violent crime rate than Texas average, while remaining 75% lower than the national average. In property crime, White Oak, TX is 38% lower than the average of Texas and is 33% lower than the national average.
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

How would you rate the amount of crime in White Oak?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in White Oak?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

White Oak crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The White Oak crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in White Oak as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The White Oak crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in White Oak is 39% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 4.58 daily crimes that occur in White Oak.
  • White Oak is safer than 69% of the cities in the United States.
  • In White Oak you have a 1 in 60 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in White Oak has increased by 3%.

Compare White Oak, TX Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In White Oak (per 100,000 people)

The graph above illustrates the number of daily crimes in White Oak, TX per 100,000 people. For comparison purposes, the number of daily crimes is also reported for Texas and on a national level. In White Oak, TX the total number of daily crimes is 1.80 times less than the Texas average and 1.64 times less than the national average. The number of daily violent crimes in White Oak, TX is 4.64 times less than the Texas average and 4.05 times less than the national average. With regards to property crimes, White Oak, TX has a daily crime rate that is 1.63 times less than the Texas average and 1.50 times less than the national average.

How Safe is White Oak (higher is better)

Many people wonder how safe they are in White Oak, TX in comparison to other notable cities in the state of Texas as well as in comparison to the rest of the nation. Using the gauges above, which document and compare safety in White Oak, TX to other cities in the state and across the country, White Oak, TX is 73% safer than other cities of Texas and 69% safer than other cities in the nation. When referring to the results, which show crime scores in Texas cities and all around the United States, White Oak, TX has a ranking of above average in comparison to other cities in the country, which is determined my comparing White Oak, TX crime rate to all the other cities investigated.

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in White Oak

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in White Oak is 1 in 1058
The chance of being a victim of property crime in White Oak is 1 in 64
The chance of being a victim of crime in White Oak is 1 in 60
Do you want to know the risk of being victimized by a crime in White Oak, TX? Displayed here are the statistics showing how likely you are to become a victim of a crime of violence, crime against your property, or any other crime. If you are in White Oak, TX, then there is a 1 in 1058 risk that you will experience a violent crime against you. These types of crimes may include homicide, sexual assault, robbery, and physical assault. Your risk of being a victim of property crime is 1 in 64. These types of crime include burglary, petty theft, and theft of motor vehicles. Altogether, there is a 1 in 60 risk that you will become a victim of crime in White Oak, TX.

Year Over Year Crime In White Oak (per 100,000 people)

The year over year change in crime helps to understand whether crime in White Oak, TX is on the rise or declining. Analysts use this measure in order to eliminate the effect of changes in crime by the season. Year over year change in crime is shown for violent, property and total crimes per 100,000 people in the graph above. Clearly, the violent crime rate in White Oak, TX has decreased by 25%, while the property crime rate in White Oak, TX has increased by 5% year over year. Summing up the numbers, White Oak, TX has increased by 3% with regards to total crimes year over year.

White Oak police department

ItemWhite OakTexasNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)1946,020558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residents2.93.03.3
There are a total of 19 White Oak police officers. This results in 2.9 police officers per 1,000 residents which is 4.8% less than the Texas average and 12% less than the National average.

Sex offenders in Texas

StateTotal offendersTexas /100KNational /100K
Texas79,674370222
There are a total of 79,674 sex offenders in Texas. This yields a total of 370 sex offenders in Texas per 100,000 residents which is 67% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Big Sandy, TX2,0310144144
Lake Cherokee, TX2,47569402471
Liberty City, TX2,1201649601,124
East Mountain, TX1,1131821,0641,246
Lakeport, TX1,2071921,1191,310
Kilgore, TX14,6583522,8003,151
Gladewater, TX6,4074202,7873,208
White Oak, TX6,374951,5771,671

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL6,3751821,8212,003
Louisville, MS6,3732772,6512,929
Los Fresnos, TX6,3764982,9093,407
Cynthiana, KY6,376942,3532,447
Decatur, TX6,3781482,6352,783
White Oak, TX6,374951,5771,671
Source: The White Oak, TX crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2017. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.