| Index | West Haverstraw | New York | National |
| Median home price | $481,894 | $503,498 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $2,245 | $1,761 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 61.0% | 53.6% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 39.0% | 46.4% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| West Point, NY | 6,508 | $0 | 100% |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | $289,158 | 11% |
| Mountain Lodge Park, NY | 2,902 | $326,792 | 0% |
| Chester, NY | 4,144 | $349,695 | 7% |
| Harriman, NY | 3,112 | $435,380 | 33% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | $481,894 | 48% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Marlton, NJ | 10,542 | $459,639 | 41% |
| Forest Acres, SC | 10,529 | $360,203 | 10% |
| Cottage Grove, OR | 10,550 | $385,014 | 18% |
| Bluffton, IN | 10,527 | $179,345 | 45% |
| Pella, IA | 10,526 | $371,379 | 14% |
| West Haverstraw, NY | 10,539 | $481,894 | 48% |