| Index | West Grey | Ontario | National |
| Median home price | $710,215 | $821,624 | $665,961 |
| Median rent asked | $616 | $2,456 | $2,146 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
| Owner occupied households | 83.9% | 69.3% | 67.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 16.1% | 30.5% | 32.0% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Southgate, ON | 7,828 | $661,298 | 1% |
| Chatsworth, ON | 6,972 | $696,108 | 5% |
| Hanover, ON | 8,487 | $706,591 | 6% |
| West Grey, ON | 13,645 | $710,215 | 7% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Parksville, BC | 13,705 | $711,745 | 7% |
| South Glengarry, ON | 13,573 | $653,832 | 2% |
| Bécancour, QC | 13,552 | $453,546 | 32% |
| Central Elgin, ON | 13,549 | $697,414 | 5% |
| Taché, MB | 13,799 | $541,720 | 19% |
| West Grey, ON | 13,645 | $710,215 | 7% |