Weedsport school information

IndexWeedsportNew YorkNational
Average Test Scores61%48%49%
Student/Teacher ration/an/a16:1
Total public schools24,06079,221
Total private schoolsn/a1,09224,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a4837,963
The Weedsport, NY educational system consists of 2 public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools. Weedsport public schools have average test scores of 61% which is 26% higher than than the New York average and 23% higher than than the national average. The student to teach ratio of Weedsport public schools is n/a, compared to n/a in New York and 16:1 across all of the United States. A total of 87.2% of students have completed 8th grade, 84.9% have completed high school, 23.4% have completed a bachelor’s degree and 1.1% have completed a doctorate degree.

Did you know?

  • The average school test scores in Weedsport are 23% higher than the national average.
  • There are approximately 2 public schools in Weedsport.
  • 87.2% of people in Weedsport have completed 8th grade.
  • 84.9% of people in Weedsport have completed high school.
  • 23.4% of people in Weedsport have completed a bachelors degree.

Best Schools in Weedsport

sort by
show
min score 0

Find Real Estate Listings In Weedsport

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Weedsport

Compare Weedsport, NY Education To Other Cities

Education level achieved in Weedsport

IndexWeedsportNew YorkNational
Completed 8th grade87.2%83.5%84.3%
Completed high school84.9%82.1%83.0%
Completed some college61.0%59.5%59.4%
Completed associate degree38.8%43.4%38.5%
Completed bachelors23.4%34.7%30.3%
Completed masters10.2%15.1%11.5%
Completed professional degree1.1%4.2%3.3%
Completed doctorate0.2%1.5%1.3%

Highest level of education achieved in Weedsport (high school & post-secondary)

Nearby cities with high average school scores

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Skaneateles, NY2,49873%49%
Marcellus, NY1,70367%35%
Jordan, NY1,47661%23%
Union Springs, NY1,09057%16%
Wolcott, NY1,72057%15%
Weedsport, NY1,80861%23%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
Bourbon, IN1,80874%50%
Tigerville, SC1,80860%21%
Belle Rose, LA1,80860%21%
Lee, MA1,80963%28%
Peebles, OH1,80961%24%
Weedsport, NY1,80861%23%
Source: The Weedsport, NY education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.