A+
15%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
82%
Rent NAT. AVG.
28%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

Volo Housing Information

IndexVoloIllinoisNational
Median home price$376,867$308,565$326,622
Median rent asked$2,627$1,374$1,444
Avg. people per household2.62.62.6
Owner occupied households81.2%66.0%63.6%
Renter occupied households18.8%34.0%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Volo is 15% higher than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Volo is 82% higher than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Volo is 2% lower than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Volo is 28% higher than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Volo is 48% lower than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Volo

See all the best places to live around Volo

Compare Volo, IL Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Volo?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Volo?
      See all Volo poll results