Third Lake demographics profile

StatisticThird LakeIllinoisNational
Population1,26612,851,684318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)2,15922291
Median age45.137.437.7
Male/Female ratio1.1:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)70%55%55%
Families w/ Kids under 1837%44%43%
Speak English94%77%79%
Speak Spanish2%13%13%
Third Lake, IL has a population of 1,266 and is the 13,703rd largest city in the United States. The population density is 2,159 per sq mi which is 871% higher than the Illinois average and 2283% higher than the national average. The median age in Third Lake is 45 which is approximately 21% higher than the Illinois average of 37. In Third Lake, 70% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 94% speak English and 2% speak Spanish. 59% of Third Lake residents were born in Illinois, 33% were born out of state, 2% were born outside of the United States and 7% were foreign born.

Find Real Estate Listings In Third Lake

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Third Lake

Did you know?

  • The population density in Third Lake is 871% higher than Illinois.
  • The median age in Third Lake is 21% higher than Illinois.
  • In Third Lake 97.16% of the population is White.
  • In Third Lake 0.24% of the population is Black or African American.
  • In Third Lake 0.47% of the population is Asian.

Real Estate Listings In Third Lake

Compare Third Lake, IL Demographics To Other Cities

Third Lake population breakdown by race

RaceThird LakeIllinoisNational
White97.16%72.14%73.35%
Black or African American0.24%14.30%12.63%
Asian0.47%5.10%5.22%
American Indian0.00%0.23%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.03%0.18%
Mixed race1.74%2.34%3.06%
Other race0.39%5.86%4.75%
In Third Lake, 5.5% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

Third Lake age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The Third Lake, IL demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).