| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Sunset Valley/100k people | Texas/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 270 | n/a (estimate) | 44,481 | 2,430 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.2 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 50.0 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 1 | n/a | 164.7 | 63.5 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 2 | n/a | 329.5 | 270.7 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 3 | n/a (estimate) | 494 | 389 | 359 |
| Burglary | 7 | n/a | 1,153.2 | 284.3 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 232 | n/a | 38,220.8 | 1,425.6 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 28 | n/a | 4,612.9 | 330.7 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 267 | n/a (estimate) | 43,987 | 2,041 | 1,760 |

Looking at the most recent crime report, the crime rate in Sunset Valley is 1999% higher than the national average. These crimes fall into two primary categories: violent and property. Violent crimes encompass murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes involve theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In Sunset Valley, there were 3 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 494 per 100,000 individuals, 37.6% higher than the national average. Additionally, there were 267 property crimes, amounting to 43987 per 100,000 residents, 2399.1% higher than the U.S. average.
Having a crime rate of 44481 per 100,000 residents, Sunset Valley experiences a crime rate that is 1998.95% higher when compared to the national average, leading to one of the highest overall crime rates in the nation. It's important to clarify that this doesn't imply the entire city is unsafe. Like any area, Sunset Valley contains neighborhoods with varying safety levels and you can find areas that are notably safer than others, emphasizing the need for targeted crime prevention efforts and community engagement initiatives.
During the most recently reported crime year, Sunset Valley experienced a total of 0 reported murders. This statistic paints it as a beacon of security when it comes to severe violent crimes. Such an achievement not only instills a profound sense of security for its residents but also sets a high standard for other communities striving to create similarly secure environments. It underscores the area as a place where safety is a top priority, enhancing its appeal as a desirable location to live and thrive.
Sunset Valley reports one of the nation's highest property crime rates, with 43987 incidents per 100,000 people, positioning it among the worst 10% of American cities reporting crime. This unfortunate statistic translates to a 1 in 3 chance of falling victim to property crime in Sunset Valley, significantly surpassing the national average. These figures underscore the city's challenges in combating property-related offenses, necessitating a concerted effort to enhance security and community safety.
The occurrence of vehicle thefts has been increasing nationwide, and Sunset Valley faces one of the highest vehicle theft rates in the United States. In the latest reported crime year, there were a reported 28 vehicle thefts, translating to 4613 stolen vehicles per 100,000 residents. This places Sunset Valley in the bottom 10% among all cities, signifying that 90% of cities have less stolen vehicles. The likelihood of experiencing a vehicle theft is 1 in 22.
To get a feel for the safety of living in Sunset Valley, it's essential to analyze both the overall crime rate and the daily incident count. Sunset Valley presents a total crime rate that is 1999% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents. Consequently, Sunset Valley experiences an average of 0.74 daily crimes, comprising 0.01 violent incidents and 0.73 property-related offenses. This evaluation offers a comprehensive understanding of the safety landscape, aiding individuals in making informed decisions when considering relocation.
Year-over-year crime rates in Sunset Valley has increased by 121.3% in the last reported crime report. Comparing crime rates from one year to another offers some insight into whether or not Sunset Valley is becoming a safer or more dangerous place to live. Crime rates are categorized by violent and property crime. Year-over-year violent crime has increased by 50%, while property crime has increased by 122.5%. This analysis equips individuals with crucial information for making informed decisions about living in Sunset Valley.
Regions characterized by high population density frequently encompass expansive urban hubs that offer diverse economic prospects. In such areas, income inequality can be exacerbated, creating pockets of poverty alongside affluence. Economic disparities within these regions may correlate with elevated property crimes and, in certain instances, violent crimes. Conversely, areas with low population density numbers generally exhibit reduced Sunset Valley crime rates. Sunset Valley registers a population density of 420 people per square mile, in contrast to the national average of 90.6 people per square mile.
In Sunset Valley, 98.5% of residents have successfully graduated from high school, whereas the national average stands at 83%. The educational makeup of any city can exert a significant influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of educational attainment are associated with reduced crime rates, as they furnish individuals with improved employment prospects and viable alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, communities characterized by lower educational achievement often grapple with higher crime rates, as limited opportunities may drive individuals towards criminal behavior.
Elevated rental costs can generate economic strain for both individuals and families, particularly those with restricted financial means. When a substantial proportion of one's income is allocated to housing costs, it often leaves limited resources for fulfilling other crucial necessities such as groceries, healthcare and education. This financial pressure can fuel desperation, potentially prompting individuals to resort to criminal actions, including theft or fraud, as a means of coping with their financial hardships. In Sunset Valley, the average monthly rent stands at $4,784, while the national average is $1,444 per month.
| Item | Sunset Valley | Texas | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 13 | 46,020 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 16.5 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Texas /100K | National /100K |
| Texas | 95,281 | 443 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Manchaca, TX | 1,416 | 55 | 286 | 341 |
| Point Venture, TX | 1,364 | 55 | 286 | 341 |
| Lost Creek, TX | 1,160 | 55 | 286 | 341 |
| Briarcliff, TX | 1,941 | 55 | 286 | 341 |
| The Hills, TX | 2,458 | 61 | 320 | 381 |
| Hudson Bend, TX | 2,525 | 61 | 320 | 381 |
| Barton Creek, TX | 2,465 | 61 | 320 | 381 |
| Sunset Valley, TX | 586 | 494 | 43,987 | 44,481 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Tiger, GA | 586 | 362 | 1,861 | 2,224 |
| Otis, CO | 586 | 736 | 4,009 | 4,745 |
| Townsend, TN | 586 | 277 | 949 | 1,226 |
| Carnelian Bay, CA | 586 | 196 | 840 | 1,036 |
| Ashland, ME | 586 | 0 | 166 | 166 |
| Sunset Valley, TX | 586 | 494 | 43,987 | 44,481 |