South Amana demographics profile

StatisticSouth AmanaIowaNational
Population1053,106,589318,558,162
Population density (sq mi)765591
Median age57.338.037.7
Male/Female ratio1.6:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)44%60%55%
Speak English93%92%79%
Speak Spanish0%4%13%
South Amana, IA has a population of 105 and is the 26,802nd largest city in the United States. The population density is 76 per sq mi which is 39% higher than the Iowa average and 16% lower than the national average. The median age in South Amana is 57 which is approximately 51% higher than the Iowa average of 38. In South Amana, 44% of the population over 15 years of age are married, 93% speak English and 0% speak Spanish. 93% of South Amana residents were born in Iowa, 7% were born out of state, 0% were born outside of the United States and 0% were foreign born.

Did you know?

  • The population density in South Amana is 39% higher than Iowa.
  • The median age in South Amana is 51% higher than Iowa.
  • In South Amana 100.00% of the population is Caucasian.
  • In South Amana 0.00% of the population is African American.
  • In South Amana 0.00% of the population is Asian.

Find Real Estate Listings In South Amana

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In South Amana

Compare South Amana, IA Demographics To Other Cities

South Amana population breakdown by race

RaceSouth AmanaIowaNational
Caucasian100.00%90.90%73.35%
African American0.00%3.32%12.63%
Asian0.00%2.14%5.22%
American Indian0.00%0.32%0.82%
Native Hawaiian0.00%0.08%0.18%
Mixed race0.00%1.97%3.06%
Other race0.00%1.27%4.75%
In South Amana, 0.0% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

Languages spoken

Place of birth by citizenship

Household income distribution

Source of income

South Amana age breakdown

Marital status

Age of children in married couples

Source: The South Amana, IA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).