StatisticSouth AmanaIowaNational
Population1053,155,070328,239,523
Population density (sq mi)765791
Median age57.338.037.7
Male/Female ratio1.6:11.0:11.0:1
Married (15yrs & older)44%60%55%
Families w/ Kids under 180%44%43%
Speak English93%92%79%
Speak Spanish0%4%13%

Key findings

  • The population density in South Amana is 33% higher than Iowa
  • The median age in South Amana is 51% higher than Iowa
  • In South Amana 100.00% of the population is White
  • In South Amana 0.00% of the population is Black
  • In South Amana 0.00% of the population is Asian

Compare South Amana, IA Demographics

      vs

      South Amana population breakdown by race

      RaceSouth AmanaIowaNational
      White100.00%90.90%73.35%
      Black0.00%3.32%12.63%
      Asian0.00%2.14%5.22%
      American Indian0.00%0.32%0.82%
      Native Hawaiian0.00%0.08%0.18%
      Mixed race0.00%1.97%3.06%
      Other race0.00%1.27%4.75%
      In South Amana, 0.0% of people are of Hispanic or Latino origin.
      Please note: Hispanics may be of any race, so also are included in any/all of the applicable race categories above.

      Household income distribution

      Place of birth by citizenship

      South Amana age breakdown

      Marital status

      Age of children in married couples

      Source: The South Amana, IA demographics data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS).