A+
Avg. test scores 70%
High school dipl. 9%
Bachelors degree 52%
Find Homes Find Rentals

Shellsburg school information

IndexShellsburgIowaNational
Average Test Scores82%69%48%
Student/Teacher ration/a13:116:1
Total public schoolsn/a1,10179,221
Total private schoolsn/a20824,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a967,963
«1/1»

Key findings

  • The school test scores in Shellsburg are 70% higher than the national average
  • There are approximately n/a public schools in Shellsburg
  • 91.7% of people in Shellsburg have completed 8th grade
  • 90.8% of people in Shellsburg have completed high school
  • 14.6% of people in Shellsburg have completed a bachelors degree

Nearby Areas with High Test Scores

See all the best places to live around Shellsburg

Compare Shellsburg, IA Schools

      vs
      How would you rate education in Shellsburg?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How do you rate the proximity of schools in Shellsburg?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Shellsburg poll results

      Education level achieved in Shellsburg

      IndexShellsburgIowaNational
      Completed 8th grade91.7%89.2%84.3%
      Completed high school90.8%87.7%83.0%
      Completed some college54.0%59.8%59.4%
      Completed associate degree26.7%38.4%38.5%
      Completed bachelors14.6%27.2%30.3%
      Completed masters3.5%8.7%11.5%
      Completed professional degree0.0%2.7%3.3%
      Completed doctorate0.0%1.1%1.3%

      Shellsburg, IA School Districts

      • Vinton-Shellsburg Community School District

      There are a total of n/a public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools in Shellsburg. Using the proficiency score averages, the average test scores for Shellsburg, IA schools is 82%. The average student to teacher ratio is n/a. In Shellsburg, IA, an average of 91.7% of students have completed 8th grade and an average of 90.8% have completed high school.

      Nearby cities with high average school scores

      CityPopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
      Center Point, IA2,50786%78.2%
      Urbana, IA1,44482%70.4%
      Robins, IA3,43481%67.3%
      Vinton, IA5,16680%65.6%
      Atkins, IA1,71377%60.0%
      Shellsburg, IA1,09782%70.4%

      Cities with similar population

      CityPopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
      Ashley, IN1,09747%2.3%
      Panora, IA1,09767%39.6%
      Lovington, IL1,09822%54.3%
      Port Henry, NY1,09648%0.3%
      Broxton, GA1,09840%17.9%
      Shellsburg, IA1,09782%70.4%
      Source: The Shellsburg, IA education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.