A+
36%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
54%
Rent NAT. AVG.
24%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.
Search Homes for Sale

Saint-Hyacinthe Housing Information

IndexSaint-HyacintheQuebecNational
Median home price$426,234$492,735$665,961
Median rent asked$991$1,958$2,146
Avg. people per household2.02.32.5
Owner occupied households51.1%61.7%67.6%
Renter occupied households48.9%38.1%32.0%

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Saint-Hyacinthe is 36% lower than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Saint-Hyacinthe is 54% lower than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Saint-Hyacinthe is 20% lower than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Saint-Hyacinthe is 24% lower than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Saint-Hyacinthe is 53% higher than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Saint-Hyacinthe

See all the best places to live around Saint-Hyacinthe

Compare Saint-Hyacinthe, QC Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Saint-Hyacinthe?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Saint-Hyacinthe?
      See all Saint-Hyacinthe poll results