| Index | La Baie | Saguenay | Quebec |
| Median home price | $527,843 | $438,412 | $492,735 |
| Median rent asked | n/a | $694 | $1,958 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| Owner occupied households | 62.4% | 62.6% | 61.7% |
| Renter occupied households | 37.6% | 37.4% | 38.1% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Saint-Félix-d'Otis, QC | 995 | $441,350 | 34% |
| Ferland-et-Boilleau, QC | 520 | $448,380 | 33% |
| Saint-Fulgence, QC | 2,285 | $451,507 | 32% |
| Sainte-Rose-du-Nord, QC | 440 | $465,201 | 30% |
| Saint-Honoré, QC | 6,178 | $474,212 | 29% |
| Saguenay, QC | 145,134 | $438,412 | 34% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Kelowna, BC | 145,612 | $724,196 | 9% |
| Whitby, ON | 142,607 | $658,978 | 1% |
| Guelph, ON | 147,931 | $702,539 | 5% |
| Milton, ON | 142,128 | $713,935 | 7% |
| Lévis, QC | 149,331 | $459,213 | 31% |
| Saguenay, QC | 145,134 | $438,412 | 34% |