A+
Avg. test scores 81%
High school dipl. 12%
Bachelors degree 38%
Find Homes Find Rentals

Richfield school information

IndexRichfieldOhioNational
Average Test Scores87%61%48%
Student/Teacher ratio11:117:116:1
Total public schools33,65079,221
Total private schoolsn/a1,00024,874
Total post-secondary schoolsn/a3937,963
«1/1»

Key findings

  • The school test scores in Richfield are 81% higher than the national average
  • There are approximately 3 public schools in Richfield
  • 93.8% of people in Richfield have completed 8th grade
  • 92.6% of people in Richfield have completed high school
  • 41.9% of people in Richfield have completed a bachelors degree

Nearby Areas with High Test Scores

See all the best places to live around Richfield

Compare Richfield, OH Schools

      vs
      How would you rate education in Richfield?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How do you rate the proximity of schools in Richfield?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Richfield poll results

      Education level achieved in Richfield

      IndexRichfieldOhioNational
      Completed 8th grade93.8%86.9%84.3%
      Completed high school92.6%85.6%83.0%
      Completed some college65.9%55.7%59.4%
      Completed associate degree50.2%35.1%38.5%
      Completed bachelors41.9%26.7%30.3%
      Completed masters15.0%10.0%11.5%
      Completed professional degree5.7%2.7%3.3%
      Completed doctorate1.7%1.1%1.3%

      Richfield, OH School Districts

      • Revere Local School District

      There are a total of 3 public schools, n/a private schools and n/a post-secondary schools in Richfield. Using the proficiency score averages, the average test scores for Richfield, OH schools is 87%. The average student to teacher ratio is 11:1. In Richfield, OH, an average of 93.8% of students have completed 8th grade and an average of 92.6% have completed high school.

      Nearby cities with high average school scores

      CityPopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
      Solon, OH23,08595%97.4%
      Brecksville, OH13,47092%90.4%
      Chagrin Falls, OH4,05691%89.2%
      Broadview Heights, OH19,25790%86.0%
      Hudson, OH22,28289%85.2%
      Richfield, OH3,65187%80.8%

      Cities with similar population

      CityPopulationAvg. Test ScoresNational Avg.
      Eagle Lake, TX3,65126%46.0%
      Roebling, NJ3,65256%16.4%
      Gaylord, MI3,65254%12.2%
      Horicon, WI3,64944%9.3%
      Byron, IL3,64755%14.3%
      Richfield, OH3,65187%80.8%
      Source: The Richfield, OH education data displayed above is derived from the 2016 United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and from the National Center for Education Statistics. The average school test scores are based on all schools that completed test scores within the state. Average test scores are conducted by each state independently and the type of tests may change from one state to another. Test scores were not available for all schools within the state, but were available for the vast majority.