A+
50%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
25%
Rent NAT. AVG.
1%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

Poteet Housing Information

IndexPoteetTexasNational
Median home price$162,985$256,744$326,622
Median rent asked$1,082$1,363$1,444
Avg. people per household3.12.82.6
Owner occupied households64.0%61.9%63.6%
Renter occupied households36.0%38.1%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Poteet is 50% lower than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Poteet is 25% lower than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Poteet is 20% higher than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Poteet is 1% higher than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Poteet is 1% lower than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Poteet

See all the best places to live around Poteet

Compare Poteet, TX Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Poteet?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Poteet?
      See all Poteet poll results