| Index | Pleasant Valley | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 126 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 168 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Renters | $77,642 | $6,470 | $1,812 | $2,329 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Salt Point, NY | 198 | 109 | 8.5% |
| Rifton, NY | 527 | 109 | 8.5% |
| Dover Plains, NY | 1,087 | 104 | 3.9% |
| High Falls, NY | 430 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Lincoln Park, NY | 2,224 | 104 | 4.4% |
| Pleasant Valley, NY | 1,523 | 126 | 26.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Bement, IL | 1,523 | 85 | 14.7% |
| Steelville, MO | 1,523 | 82 | 17.8% |
| Minetto, NY | 1,523 | 99 | 1.1% |
| Pine Island, TX | 1,523 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Munford, AL | 1,522 | 81 | 19.5% |
| Pleasant Valley, NY | 1,523 | 126 | 26.5% |