Reported Annual Crime In Plankinton

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peoplePlankinton/100k peopleSouth Dakota/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,084 (estimate)2,3992,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peoplePlankinton/100k peopleSouth Dakota/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a3.15.3
Rapen/an/an/a58.840.4
Robberyn/an/an/a31.4102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a325.0248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)537 (estimate)418386
Burglaryn/an/an/a346.6468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,460.41,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a173.6236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)2,547 (estimate)1,9812,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Plankinton is 9% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 8.45 daily crimes that occur in Plankinton.
  • Plankinton is safer than 20% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Plankinton you have a 1 in 33 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Plankinton has not changed.

Find Real Estate Listings In Plankinton

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Plankinton

Compare Plankinton, SD Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Plankinton (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Plankinton (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Plankinton

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Plankinton is 1 in 187
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Plankinton is 1 in 40
The chance of being a victim of crime in Plankinton is 1 in 33

Year Over Year Crime In Plankinton (per 100,000 people)

Plankinton police department

ItemPlankintonSouth DakotaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a995558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.23.3

Sex offenders in South Dakota

StateTotal offendersSouth Dakota /100KNational /100K
South Dakota000

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Stickney, SD2845492,6033,152
Mount Vernon, SD5755582,6433,201
White Lake, SD4216002,8423,442
Plankinton, SD6795372,5473,084

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Alexandria, SD6795172,4512,968
Triadelphia, WV6794582,6183,076
Clarkston, UT6793003,6423,942
Evansville, IL6796342,9823,616
Innsbrook, MO6792101,1311,340
Plankinton, SD6795372,5473,084
Source: The Plankinton, SD crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.