Reported Annual Crime In Plankinton

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peoplePlankinton/100k peopleSouth Dakota/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)2,970 (estimate)2,3102,745
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peoplePlankinton/100k peopleSouth Dakota/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a2.95.3
Rapen/an/an/a68.441.7
Robberyn/an/an/a27.498.0
Assaultn/an/an/a335.0248.9
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)558 (estimate)434383
Burglaryn/an/an/a311.3430.4
Theftn/an/an/a1,405.91,694.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a159.0237.4
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)2,412 (estimate)1,8762,362

Find Real Estate Listings In Plankinton

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Plankinton

How would you rate the amount of crime in Plankinton?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Plankinton?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Plankinton crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Plankinton crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Plankinton as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The Plankinton crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Plankinton is 8% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 8.14 daily crimes that occur in Plankinton.
  • Plankinton is safer than 19% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Plankinton you have a 1 in 34 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Plankinton has decreased by 4%.

Real Estate Listings In Plankinton

Compare Plankinton, SD Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Plankinton (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Plankinton (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Plankinton

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Plankinton is 1 in 180
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Plankinton is 1 in 42
The chance of being a victim of crime in Plankinton is 1 in 34

Year Over Year Crime In Plankinton (per 100,000 people)

Plankinton police department

ItemPlankintonSouth DakotaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a995558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a2.23.3

Sex offenders in South Dakota

StateTotal offendersSouth Dakota /100KNational /100K
South Dakota000

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Stickney, SD2845702,4653,035
Mount Vernon, SD5755792,5033,082
White Lake, SD4216232,6913,314
Plankinton, SD6795582,4122,970

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Binger, OK6796133,8634,476
Evansville, IL6796392,9263,565
Innsbrook, MO6792141,1451,359
Alexandria, SD6795372,3212,858
Triadelphia, WV6794492,3692,817
Plankinton, SD6795582,4122,970
Source: The Plankinton, SD crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.