| Index | Plainview | California | National |
| Cost of living | 96 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 50 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 119 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 121 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 129 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $67,944 | $5,662 | $1,585 | $2,039 |
| Renters | $13,680 | $1,140 | $319 | $410 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| El Rancho, CA | 0 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Tonyville, CA | 242 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Linnell Camp, CA | 854 | 99 | 1.4% |
| Matheny, CA | 1,065 | 101 | 1.0% |
| Strathmore, CA | 3,742 | 102 | 2.4% |
| Plainview, CA | 634 | 96 | 3.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lockesburg, AR | 634 | 81 | 19.2% |
| Millington, MD | 634 | 102 | 2.4% |
| Maybee, MI | 634 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Stuart, NE | 634 | 85 | 15.3% |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Plainview, CA | 634 | 96 | 3.7% |