| Index | Palenville | New York | National |
| Median home price | $332,658 | $503,498 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,382 | $1,761 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 79.6% | 53.6% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 20.4% | 46.4% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Cairo, NY | 1,400 | $206,555 | 37% |
| Lorenz Park, NY | 2,058 | $276,611 | 15% |
| Stottville, NY | 1,465 | $286,592 | 12% |
| Leeds, NY | 407 | $295,644 | 9% |
| Jefferson Heights, NY | 1,027 | $298,820 | 9% |
| Palenville, NY | 1,167 | $332,658 | 2% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Pigeon, MI | 1,167 | $146,876 | 55% |
| Sharon, TN | 1,167 | $144,020 | 56% |
| Meggett, SC | 1,167 | $677,464 | 107% |
| Converse, IN | 1,167 | $153,160 | 53% |
| Fairmead, CA | 1,167 | $228,619 | 30% |
| Palenville, NY | 1,167 | $332,658 | 2% |