A+
Total crime 66%
Violent crime 68%
Property crime 65%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2020 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2021; this is the most current data available.
Crime data for this area is not available from the FBI. Either data from local enforcement agencies is applied or estimates are created based on demographic data including, but not limited to: home prices, income per capita and population density.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleOrleans/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)809 (estimate)2,0022,346
Murdern/an/an/a3.56.5
Rapen/an/an/a40.738.4
Robberyn/an/an/a29.873.9
Assaultn/an/an/a229.4279.7
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)123 (estimate)304388
Burglaryn/an/an/a371.1314.2
Theftn/an/an/a1,130.11,398.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a197.1246.0
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)686 (estimate)1,6981,958

Key findings

  • Orleans crime rates are 66% lower than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Orleans are 68% lower than the national average
  • In Orleans you have a 1 in 124 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Orleans is safer than 75% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Orleans has not changed

Orleans crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Orleans crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Orleans as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Orleans crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Orleans

See all the best places to live around Orleans

Compare Orleans, IA Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Orleans?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Orleans?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Orleans poll results

      Daily Crime In Orleans (per 100,000 people)

      How Safe is Orleans (higher is better)

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Orleans

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Orleans is 1 in 815
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Orleans is 1 in 146
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Orleans is 1 in 124

      Year Over Year Crime In Orleans (per 100,000 people)

      Orleans police department

      ItemOrleansIowaNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a3,827558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a1.83.3

      Sex offenders in Iowa

      StateTotal offendersIowa /100KNational /100K
      Iowa6,040205266
      There are a total of 6,040 sex offenders in Iowa. This yields a total of 205 sex offenders in Iowa per 100,000 residents which is 23% less than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Arnolds Park, IA1,02478433511
      Lake Park, IA1,171106592698
      West Okoboji, IA314123686809
      Okoboji, IA814123686809
      Wahpeton, IA394123686809
      Milford, IA2,991124691815
      Estherville, IA6,0274657511,215
      Orleans, IA459123686809

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Sun River Terrace, IL4596542,3933,047
      Marion Center, PA4595562,3422,898
      Offerman, GA4595562,7913,347
      Protection, KS4595953,0803,675
      Maunaloa, HI4594103,8964,307
      Orleans, IA459123686809
      Source: The Orleans, IA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2020. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.