Reported Annual Crime In Orleans

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleOrleans/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)960 (estimate)2,3772,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleOrleans/100k peopleIowa/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a2.35.3
Rapen/an/an/a39.840.4
Robberyn/an/an/a36.6102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a212.0248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)118 (estimate)291386
Burglaryn/an/an/a479.5468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,447.61,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a159.0236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)843 (estimate)2,0862,451

Find Real Estate Listings In Orleans

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Orleans

How would you rate the amount of crime in Orleans?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Orleans?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Orleans crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Orleans crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Orleans as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The Orleans crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Orleans is 66% lower than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 2.63 daily crimes that occur in Orleans.
  • Orleans is safer than 78% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Orleans you have a 1 in 105 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Orleans has increased by 2%.

Real Estate Listings In Orleans

Compare Orleans, IA Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Orleans (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Orleans (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Orleans

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Orleans is 1 in 851
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Orleans is 1 in 119
The chance of being a victim of crime in Orleans is 1 in 105

Year Over Year Crime In Orleans (per 100,000 people)

Orleans police department

ItemOrleansIowaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a3,827558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a1.83.3

Sex offenders in Iowa

StateTotal offendersIowa /100KNational /100K
Iowa5,765196222
There are a total of 5,765 sex offenders in Iowa. This yields a total of 196 sex offenders in Iowa per 100,000 residents which is 12% less than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Arnolds Park, IA1,02474533607
Lake Park, IA1,171101727828
Wahpeton, IA394118843960
Okoboji, IA814118843960
West Okoboji, IA314118843960
Milford, IA2,991119849968
Jackson, MN3,2581501,3181,468
Orleans, IA459118843960

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Maunaloa, HI4594994,8375,336
Meshoppen, PA4591,1023,1684,270
Marion Center, PA4594502,4832,933
Protection, KS4595323,7764,308
Rushville, OH4593913,3643,756
Orleans, IA459118843960
Source: The Orleans, IA crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.