| Index | North Bellport | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 189 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 112 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 115 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in North Bellport allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in North Bellport stands at 133, marking it 33% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, North Bellport may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, North Bellport falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in North Bellport, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 88.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is North Bellport an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in North Bellport is 69% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 135.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. North Bellport has a median household income of $114,801, which is 41.1% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in North Bellport comes in at 12.2% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in North Bellport starts at 4% and the income tax rates start at 4%.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In North Bellport, the groceries index registers 4.2% higher than the national average.
The North Bellport cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $146,879 | $12,240 | $3,427 | $4,407 |
| Renters | $78,958 | $6,580 | $1,842 | $2,369 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Riverside village, NY | 634 | 93 | 6.8% |
| Calverton, NY | 5,399 | 118 | 18.1% |
| North Bellport, NY | 10,734 | 133 | 32.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Anderson, CA | 10,734 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Union City, TN | 10,733 | 86 | 13.6% |
| Kearney, MO | 10,736 | 101 | 0.7% |
| Sedona, AZ | 10,738 | 140 | 40.1% |
| Cambridge, OH | 10,738 | 85 | 15.0% |
| North Bellport, NY | 10,734 | 133 | 32.7% |