TODAY MAY28
TEMPERATURE65
HUMIDITY97
PRESSURE101490
WIND COND.
  • 7854Tue
  • 7549Wed
  • 7549Thu
  • 7650Fri
  • 7957Sat30%
daynightWeather update from Middlesboro, Middlesboro-Bell County Airport at
New Real Estate Listings in New Tazewell Area
Search Homes for Sale in New Tazewell, TN

Weather Quick Facts

  • The highest monthly average temperature in New Tazewell for July is 74.9 degrees
  • The lowest monthly average temperature in New Tazewell for January is 37.3 degrees
  • The most monthly precipitation in New Tazewell occurs in July with 10.3 inches
  • The air quality index in New Tazewell is 7% better than the national average
  • The pollution index in New Tazewell is 78% better than the national average

Compare New Tazewell, TN Weather

      vs
      How would you rate the weather in New Tazewell?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate the air quality in New Tazewell?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all New Tazewell poll results

      New Tazewell Average Temperature

      In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
      January29°F48°F37°F5.2"
      February30°F51°F39°F7.4"
      March38°F62°F49°F7.7"
      April47°F73°F59°F7.8"
      May55°F79°F66°F5.7"
      June62°F86°F73°F6.7"
      July66°F87°F75°F10.3"
      August65°F87°F74°F5.1"
      September60°F81°F69°F6.8"
      October47°F72°F57°F10.0"
      November36°F60°F46°F7.2"
      December33°F51°F41°F10.2"

      New Tazewell air quality index & pollution index

      In the event that the air quality/pollution data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
      IndexNew TazewellTennesseeNational
      Air quality index397642
      Pollution index592,1432,454,9162,726,193

      New Tazewell air quality information

      MeasurementTotal
      Days measured263
      Days with good air quality243
      Days with moderate air quality20
      Days w/ poor A.Q. for sensitive groups0
      Days with unhealthy air quality0

      New Tazewell air quality information

      PollutantTotal
      Arsenic0.000%
      Benzene0.010%
      Carbon Tetrachloride0.001%
      Lead0.003%
      Mercury0.000%

      Average monthly New Tazewell temperature with heat index

      New Tazewell monthly precipitation with daily maximum

      New Tazewell monthly snow depth with daily maximum

      New Tazewell monthly wind speed information

      Nearby cities with good air quality

      CityPopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Cumberland Gap, TN3373922.0%
      Harrogate, TN4,3343922.0%
      Ewing, VA1523922.0%
      Middlesborough, KY9,2423922.0%
      Tazewell, TN2,3213922.0%
      New Tazewell, TN2,7073922.0%

      Cities with similar population

      CityPopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
      Underwood-Petersville, AL2,7073726.0%
      Lakehurst, NJ2,7074118.0%
      Floydada, TX2,7072550.0%
      North Plains, OR2,7063824.0%
      Van, TX2,7063628.0%
      New Tazewell, TN2,7073922.0%
      Source: The New Tazewell, TN weather data displayed above is derived from the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric). Air quality and pollution data is derived from the EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency). Air quality and pollution levels measured in a particular area may not be representative of the entire county.