TODAY JUN19
TEMPERATURE81
HUMIDITY70
PRESSURE30.07
WIND COND.
  • 8870Tue20%
  • 8870Wed30%40%
  • 8368Thu60%60%
  • 8467Fri50%50%
  • 8567Sat40%40%
daynightWeather update from Middlesboro, Middlesboro-Bell County Airport at

New Tazewell Average Weather

In the event that the weather data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
MonthTemp. (min)Temp. (max)Temp. (avg)Precipitation
January3°F70°F39°Fn/a
February12°F70°F38°Fn/a
March12°F86°F49°Fn/a
April21°F90°F57°Fn/a
May36°F90°F65°Fn/a
June46°F97°F73°Fn/a
July52°F100°F75°Fn/a
August52°F100°F76°Fn/a
September43°F93°F70°Fn/a
October27°F90°F58°Fn/a
November-60°F79°F47°Fn/a
December9°F72°F40°Fn/a

Did you know?

  • The highest monthly average temperature in New Tazewell for August is 76 degrees.
  • The lowest monthly average temperature in New Tazewell for February is 38 degrees.
  • The most monthly precipitation in New Tazewell occurs in January with 0 inches.
  • The air quality index in New Tazewell is 27% better than the national average.
  • The pollution index in New Tazewell is 88% better than the national average.

Find Real Estate Listings In New Tazewell

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In New Tazewell

Compare New Tazewell, TN Weather To Other Cities

New Tazewell air quality index & pollution index

In the event that the air quality/pollution data was unavailable for this city, estimates based upon nearby cities were used.
IndexNew TazewellTennesseeNational
Air quality index367650
Pollution index592,1433,610,4745,066,862

New Tazewell air quality information

MeasurementTotal
Days measured264
Days with good air quality246
Days with moderate air quality18
Days w/ poor A.Q. for sensitive groups
Days with unhealthy air quality

New Tazewell air quality information

PollutantTotal
Arsenic0.000%
Benzene0.010%
Carbon Tetrachloride0.001%
Lead0.003%
Mercury0.000%

Average monthly New Tazewell temperature with heat index

New Tazewell monthly precipitation with daily maximum

New Tazewell monthly snow depth with daily maximum

New Tazewell monthly wind speed information

Nearby cities with good air quality

City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
Harrogate, TN4,3643628%
Ewing, VA2913628%
Middlesborough, KY9,8423628%
Cumberland Gap, TN3853628%
Tazewell, TN2,0693628%
New Tazewell, TN2,7893628%

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationAir Quality IndexNational Avg.
Lochsloy, WA2,7893138%
Lodi, OH2,7893432%
Elm Creek, TX2,789285470%
Valentine, NE2,7891962%
Eutaw, AL2,7893040%
New Tazewell, TN2,7893628%
Source: The New Tazewell, TN weather data displayed above is derived from the NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric). Air quality and pollution data is derived from the EPA (United States Environmental Protection Agency). Air quality and pollution levels measured in a particular area may not be representative of the entire county.