| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Mount Healthy/100k people | Ohio/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 197 | n/a (estimate) | 2,893 | 1,845 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 3 | n/a | 44.1 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 3 | n/a | 44.1 | 45.7 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 7 | n/a | 102.8 | 45.5 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 19 | n/a | 279.0 | 197.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 32 | n/a (estimate) | 470 | 294 | 359 |
| Burglary | 28 | n/a | 411.2 | 206.0 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 116 | n/a | 1,703.6 | 1,132.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 21 | n/a | 308.4 | 212.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 165 | n/a (estimate) | 2,423 | 1,551 | 1,760 |

Looking at the most recent crime report, the crime rate in Mount Healthy is 36.5% higher than the national average. These crimes fall into two primary categories: violent and property. Violent crimes encompass murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes involve theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In Mount Healthy, there were 32 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 470 per 100,000 individuals, 30.9% higher than the national average. Additionally, there were 165 property crimes, amounting to 2423 per 100,000 residents, 37.7% higher than the U.S. average.
Although murder rates are essentially half of what they used to be 30+ years ago, some cities still struggle with higher rates than others. Mount Healthy is one of those cities. In the last reported crime year, there were a total of 3 murders in Mount Healthy, which equates to 44 murders per 100,000 people. This results in Mount Healthy being a very dangerous place to live.
AreaVibes conducted surveys inquiring about the safety perception of Mount Healthy residents. Out of the respondents (13 in total), 31% expressed a strong sense of security, believing that crime rates in Mount Healthy were low, and they felt comfortable walking alone at night. Conversely, 69% held a contrasting viewpoint, expressing concerns about safety in the area and feeling uncomfortable walking alone during the nighttime hours.
Is Mount Healthy a safe place to live? While the answer may not be straightforward due to variations in safety levels across the city, gaining an understanding of the overall crime rate can prove to be advantageous. In general, Mount Healthy has a crime rate that is higher than the national average by 37%. Breaking this down on a daily basis, it translates to 0.54 daily incidents, encompassing 0.09 violent crimes and 0.45 property crimes. Evaluating these statistics can aid in forming a more informed perspective on the safety of Mount Healthy as a potential place to call home.
Examining year-over-year crime data provides insights into short-term trends with regards to the crime activity in Mount Healthy. This analysis involves comparing crime rates from one year to the next, enabling the identification of patterns and fluctuations in crime. Such information proves invaluable to residents seeking to make well-informed decisions about their choice of residence. In the most recent year, compared to the previous one, total crime in Mount Healthy has decreased by 39.8%. Specifically, violent crime has decreased by 54.3%, while property crime has decreased by 35.8%. This data empowers individuals with a clearer understanding of the evolving safety landscape in Mount Healthy.
Mount Healthy has a poverty rate that stands at 16.1, in contrast to the national average of 15.1. Historically, a direct correlation has been observed between poverty rates and crime stats. Higher poverty rates have led to higher crime rates, while lower poverty rates have led to a reduction in Mount Healthy crime rates. Income disparities and heightened poverty levels can serve as catalysts for elevated or reduced criminal activity, as individuals may or may not turn to illicit means to fulfill their basic needs. This could be one of many factors that may influence crime.
In Mount Healthy, the cost of living is 11.36% lower than the national average. A high cost of living can induce economic stress for locals, especially those with limited financial resources. When people grapple with soaring housing expenses, utility bills, healthcare costs, and other essential necessities, they may be driven towards criminal activities, including theft or fraud, as a means of financial survival. Conversely, cities boasting a lower cost of living may mitigate economic pressures and potentially result in reduced crime rates.
In areas where housing affordability is an issue, crime can become a significant concern. Some individuals and families may be forced to live in overcrowded or substandard housing conditions, which can increase stress and potentially contribute to domestic disputes and related crimes. The median home price in Mount Healthy is $162,018, compared to a national average of $326,622.
| Item | Mount Healthy | Ohio | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | n/a | 17,044 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | n/a | 2.7 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Ohio /100K | National /100K |
| Ohio | 17,872 | 156 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Wetherington, OH | 1,316 | 41 | 218 | 259 |
| Grandview, OH | 1,149 | 41 | 218 | 259 |
| North Bend, OH | 1,060 | 41 | 218 | 259 |
| Dunlap, OH | 1,344 | 41 | 218 | 259 |
| Coldstream, OH | 1,416 | 41 | 218 | 259 |
| Glendale, OH | 2,285 | 46 | 243 | 289 |
| Newtown, OH | 2,753 | 46 | 243 | 289 |
| Mount Healthy, OH | 6,996 | 470 | 2,423 | 2,893 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Laurel, MT | 6,995 | 543 | 3,605 | 4,148 |
| St. Albans, VT | 6,995 | 992 | 12,403 | 13,395 |
| Taneytown, MD | 6,995 | 379 | 1,849 | 2,228 |
| Mira Monte, CA | 6,999 | 207 | 883 | 1,090 |
| Darnestown, MD | 7,001 | 137 | 667 | 803 |
| Mount Healthy, OH | 6,996 | 470 | 2,423 | 2,893 |