A+
61%
Med. Home Val. NAT. AVG.
36%
Rent NAT. AVG.
2%
Owner Occ. NAT. AVG.

Medicine Lodge Housing Information

IndexMedicine LodgeKansasNational
Median home price$128,613$246,707$326,622
Median rent asked$919$1,157$1,444
Avg. people per household2.12.52.6
Owner occupied households62.6%66.3%63.6%
Renter occupied households37.4%33.7%36.4%
See Local Housing Trends Before You Buy! Local Insights Report
  • See home value trends within a small radius
  • Understand local market conditions near your address
  • Use detailed data to choose the right home
Local Insights Report

Housing Quick Facts

  • The median home price in Medicine Lodge is 61% lower than the national average.
  • The median rent asked in Medicine Lodge is 36% lower than the national average.
  • The average number of people per household in Medicine Lodge is 21% lower than the national average.
  • The number of owner occupied households in Medicine Lodge is 2% lower than the national average.
  • The number of renter occupied households in Medicine Lodge is 3% higher than the national average.

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Medicine Lodge

See all the best places to live around Medicine Lodge

Compare Medicine Lodge, KS Housing

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate real estate in Medicine Lodge?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How would you rate rentals in Medicine Lodge?
      See all Medicine Lodge poll results