F
24%
Overall NAT. AVG.
2%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
84%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Lemont Illinois National
Cost of living12498100
Groceries98100100
Health care102100100
Housing18495100
Transportation98101100
Utilities9999100
Lifestyle & Entertainment97100100
Household Items98100100
Education & Childcare102100100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Lemont, IL

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Lemont? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Lemont stands at 124, making it 24% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.

If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Lemont is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Lemont falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.

Housing costs significantly influence the Lemont cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 84.2%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.

Is Lemont Affordable?

Wondering if Lemont is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Lemont, for example, the median home price is 107.3% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 30.1% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Lemont boasting a median household income of $172,804, which is 112.5% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Lemont?

Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Lemont, the transportation index is 1.7% lower than the national average.

Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.

Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Lemont starts at 6.25% and the income tax rates start at 4.95%.

Where is the Data From?

The cost of living estimates displayed for Lemont are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Lemont is 27% higher than the Illinois average
  • The cost of living in Lemont is 24% higher than the national average
  • Lemont housing is 84% higher than the national average
  • Illinois general sales tax is 22% higher than the national average
  • Illinois state income tax is 91% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Lemont

See all the best places to live around Lemont

Compare Lemont, IL Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Lemont?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Lemont?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Lemont poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$193,266$16,106$4,509$5,799
      Renters$78,531$6,544$1,832$2,356
      A good way to judge both the affordability of the housing and the cost of living in Lemont is by simply calculating the maximum that should be spent on housing, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). The plan is to avoid spending more than 28 percent of the gross income on costs that pertain to housing and no more than 36 percent on all expenses and debts. Lemont has a median income of about $193,266 for people who own homes. Based on that number, a maximum of $4,509 should be spent on expenses related to housing. Renters have a slightly different median income, which is $78,531. Based on this average, renters should spend no more than $1,832 on all rental costs if they want to maintain a non-impoverished standard of living.

      Illinois Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Illinois 6.25% 10.25%

      Illinois Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Illinois 4.95% 4.95%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Hodgkins, IL1,8178316.9%
      Hometown, IL4,3508911.2%
      Robbins, IL5,2418910.5%
      Preston Heights, IL2,583927.8%
      Ingalls Park, IL3,100927.6%
      Lemont, IL17,61212424.5%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Swift Current, SK17,609n/a 
      Ashwaubenon, WI17,618963.7%
      Lebanon, OR17,6261055.1%
      Siloam Springs, AR17,596919.4%
      Tillsonburg, ON17,594n/a 
      Lemont, IL17,61212424.5%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.