| Index | Jupiter Farms | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 203 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 102 | 106 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Jupiter Farms is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Jupiter Farms is 133, which is 33% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Jupiter Farms may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Jupiter Farms falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Jupiter Farms, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 102.6% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Jupiter Farms affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Jupiter Farms, for instance, where the median home price falls 125.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 48.8% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Jupiter Farms flaunting a median household income of $182,418, 124.3% higher than the national norm.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Jupiter Farms comes in at 8.4% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Jupiter Farms shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $182,341 | $15,195 | $4,254 | $5,471 |
| Renters | $63,216 | $5,268 | $1,475 | $1,897 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mangonia Park, FL | 2,301 | 98 | 2.5% |
| Hobe Sound, FL | 15,254 | 108 | 7.7% |
| Schall Circle, FL | 604 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Juno Ridge, FL | 1,241 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Riviera Beach, FL | 35,972 | 110 | 9.9% |
| Jupiter Farms, FL | 13,461 | 133 | 33.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rocky Point, NY | 13,458 | 129 | 28.8% |
| Sarasota Springs, FL | 13,467 | 113 | 12.7% |
| Mounds View, MN | 13,468 | 104 | 3.6% |
| Perth East, ON | 13,452 | n/a | |
| Forest Hill, TX | 13,444 | 95 | 5.2% |
| Jupiter Farms, FL | 13,461 | 133 | 33.3% |