| Index | Itasca | Texas | National |
| Median home price | $144,323 | $256,744 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,067 | $1,363 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 64.7% | 61.9% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 35.3% | 38.1% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Bynum, TX | 333 | $105,697 | 68% |
| Carl's Corner, TX | 187 | $118,418 | 64% |
| Covington, TX | 320 | $123,854 | 62% |
| Blum, TX | 466 | $132,821 | 59% |
| Mertens, TX | 126 | $136,488 | 58% |
| Itasca, TX | 1,605 | $144,323 | 56% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Elephant Butte, NM | 1,605 | $263,039 | 19% |
| Lexington, MS | 1,605 | $104,156 | 68% |
| Brownsboro, TX | 1,605 | $218,731 | 33% |
| Uintah, UT | 1,604 | $535,211 | 64% |
| Waterflow, NM | 1,604 | $283,075 | 13% |
| Itasca, TX | 1,605 | $144,323 | 56% |