| Index | Ipswich | South Dakota | National |
| Median home price | $183,670 | $260,531 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $949 | $1,032 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 75.0% | 67.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 25.0% | 32.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Wetonka, SD | 5 | $0 | 100% |
| Roscoe, SD | 358 | $116,281 | 64% |
| Ipswich, SD | 1,052 | $183,670 | 44% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Mount Vernon, MD | 1,052 | $204,560 | 37% |
| Hillburn, NY | 1,052 | $605,207 | 85% |
| Camillus, NY | 1,052 | $196,990 | 40% |
| Central City, PA | 1,051 | $110,639 | 66% |
| Gilbert Creek, WV | 1,053 | $126,623 | 61% |
| Ipswich, SD | 1,052 | $183,670 | 44% |